Open app

PNUT vs HYPE — price, size and safety, side by side

PNUT (Solana) vs HYPE (Unichain) — every figure is the freshest dated measurement we hold for that token, never a live-feed guess. Prices stamped 2026-10-17 / 2026-10-16.

PNUTA

$0.04587
Peanut the Squirrel on Solana
Trade PNUT
vs

HYPEA

$80.30
HYPE on Unichain
Trade HYPE

PNUT vs HYPE — normalized performance, 2026-10-09 to 2026-10-16T21:15:32

100 — shared start
PNUT −8.86%  ·  HYPE −5.76% — both series rebased to 100 at the first measured point in the shared window; not a raw-price chart.
PNUTHYPE
Price$0.04587$80.30
Market cap$56.19M$70.06M
24h volume$214.52K DEX$395.32K DEX
Liquidity$3.82M$5.04M
FDV$56.19M$9.15M
Holders88,0354,400
Age (days)—423
Safety gradeAA

Where they differ

What the data says

PNUT

PNUT — Peanut the Squirrel — turned a November 2024 news story into one of the fastest memecoin runs on record, reaching a Binance listing and a billion-plus valuation within weeks of its pump.fun launch. The October 6, 2026 snapshot reads roughly $56.2 million of market capitalization with 88,035 holders on mint 2qEHjDLDLbuBgRYvsxhc5D6uDWAivNFZGan56P1tpump.

Structure: fully clean, fully confirmed. Mint authority revoked, freeze authority revoked, creator-associated wallet under 0.01% of supply. Every mechanism by which a token contract can hurt its holders is disabled here, which is what the 100/100 asserts — and the limit of what it asserts.

HYPE

There's a lot to like about how HYPE's contract is set up. There is no mint function for anyone to inflate the supply with, and no freeze-style control exists in the code, so your holdings stay liquid and movable. With the contract side handled, everything left to think about is ordinary market risk (100/100, 2026-10-09).

By the numbers, HYPE is showing $5.04M of on-chain liquidity, 4,400 holders and 423 days old as of 2026-10-09. The $5.04M pool stands up well to a ~$70.06M cap — depth like that means HYPE absorbs normal flow without the price lurching. 4,400 holders is a decent base; just remember the number alone doesn't reveal how much the top wallets control, so weigh it with the concentration figure. Reassuringly, the wallet that created HYPE holds under 5% of supply (<0.01%) as of 2026-10-09 — the deployer hasn't kept an oversized stake to unload.

FAQ

Which is bigger, PNUT or HYPE?

By tracked market cap: PNUT (Solana) measures $56.19M and HYPE (Unichain) measures $70.06M — dated snapshots, not a live feed.

Which is safer, PNUT or HYPE?

On the contract checks we publish: PNUT (Solana) grades A and HYPE (Unichain) grades A. A grade is a structural check on the contract, not a promise about the asset.

How have PNUT and HYPE performed over the shared window?

Between 2026-10-09 and 2026-10-16T21:15:32, the measured snapshots show PNUT at −8.86% and HYPE at −5.76%.

The grade column is the one CMC's compare page cannot print — our grade is computed from the contract itself (mint/freeze authority, liquidity, holder concentration). Changes are measured over the shared window stated on the chart, 2026-10-09→2026-10-16T21:15:32; a token with fewer measured points measures a shorter span inside it.

Figures are dated on-chain snapshots, not a live feed. Safety grades are structural checks — not investment advice. Free · no signup · a HostDeFi product.